FitazFK App Privacy Policy

Fitaz Health Pty Ltd built the FitazFK App app as a Commercial app. This SERVICE is provided by Fitaz Health Pty Ltd and is intended for use as is.

The term “our, ourselves, us, we” refer to Fitaz Health Pty Ltd and its associate entities which for this purpose refers to any person or entity we directly or indirectly own, control or operate, currently or in the future and/or which has a controlling interest in us and/or is an entity who has the right to operate with or on behalf of ourselves.   When we collect, store and use your personal information, we do so in accordance with the rules set down in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other applicable laws such as the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/279 (the GDPR).

This page is used to inform visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Service.

If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at FitazFK App unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection and Use

For a better experience, while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your full name, email address,  date of birth, body measurements, photos, your contact details, medical conditions, nationality, purchase of products, your payment information, your demographic information, your preferences, your location, information about your access and use of the App and any other personal information requested by us and provided by you and or a third party. (“Personal Information”)

The information that we request will be retained by us and used as described in this privacy policy.

The app does use third party services that may collect information used to identify you.  We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service. You can opt out at any time.

Link to privacy policy of third party service providers used by the app

 

Log Data

We want to inform you that whenever you use our Service, in a case of an error in the app we collect data and information (through third party products) on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the app when utilizing our Service, the time and date of your use of the Service, and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device's internal memory.

This Service does not use these “cookies” explicitly. However, the app may use third party code and libraries that use “cookies” to collect information and improve their services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Service.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate our Service;
  • To provide the Service on our behalf;
  • To perform Service-related services; or
  • To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

 

We want to inform users of this Service that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Sites

This Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Childrens Privacy

These Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

Data

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to enable you to access and use our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms; to contact and communicate with you; for internal record keeping and administrative purposes; for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms; to run competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you; for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you; and to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have.

Disclosure of Information

We may disclose personal information to third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including (without limitation) our legal advisors,  IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators; our employees, contractors and/or related entities; our existing or potential agents or business partners; sponsors or promoters of any competition we run; anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred; credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you, courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia; and third parties to collect and process data, such as Google Analytics or other relevant businesses. This may include parties that store data outside of Australia.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, including data processors, we will request that the third party handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to third parties who reside outside Australia and, if you are a European Union (EU) citizen, to third parties that reside outside the EU. Where the disclosure of your personal information is solely subject to Australian privacy laws, you acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that those third parties comply with Australian privacy laws.

Us as a “Collector”

We understand that under the GDPR we may be defined as a “collector” as we collect, use and store your personal information to enable us to provide you with our goods and/or services. As a collector, we have certain obligations under the GDPR when collecting, storing and using the personal information of EU citizens such as your data will be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner by us; only be collected for the specific purposes we have identified in this policy; be collected in a way that is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purpose for which the personal information is processed; be kept in a form which permits us to identify you, but only for so long as necessary for the purposes for which the personal data was collected and be processed securely and in a way that protects against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

We note that we will notify you as soon as possible of any data breach.

Contact Us

If you wish to access any of these rights or if have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us - support@fitazfk.com

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly completely unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

In  order to secure your Personal Information, we will request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity (or to exercise any of your other rights).